Day One: NI Election As It Happened

Published Friday, 23 May 2014
Comments
Toggle font size
Print

With votes in Northern Ireland's local government elections starting to be counted on Friday, UTV's live blog charted the results as they were returned - bringing the latest on the newly elected councillors and the reaction from the count centres in tweets, pictures and videos.

Tens of thousands of people went to the polls on Thursday to elect 462 councillors for the 11 new super councils and three European representatives.

Voting closed at 10pm and verification of the election ballots took place on Friday morning ahead of the first council seats being declared later in the day.

The full makeup of NI's new councils should be known by the end of Saturday.

A total of 905 candidates are competing for 462 seats in what is the biggest reform of local government for decades with the existing 26 local councils being replaced with 11 super councils.

Once elected, they will go into shadow form until April next year when they will take over from the current councils with enhanced powers and more responsibilities.

Voters in England have also gone to the polls to decide more than 4,000 seats at 161 councils.

The early results suggest that UKIP has made considerable gains in southern constituencies at the expense of the Conservatives and inroads in Labour's northern heartlands.

People in the Republic of Ireland voted in the European election on Friday, in addition to local government elections and two Dáil by-elections.

The results of the European vote will not be revealed until all 28 countries have voted and a central count is completed on Monday.

For Android and iOS app users please click here.

Vote 14: Day One
This live blog has now finished and will no longer update.
Live Blog
03:44
Belfast: count closed

They're calling it a night at city hall, after the count was suspended for Court at the end of stage 11. Councillors for Balmoral, Black Mountain, Lisnasharragh and Castle have been elected.

Across Northern Ireland's 11 new super councils, 241 representatives have now been declared. The rest will be decided on Saturday.

It's been a long day and will be a short night.

See you in the morning!

Live Blog
Live Blog
01:46
Belfast, not that we're getting impatient, but ...

... have you folk no homes to go to?!

Live Blog
Live Blog
01:45
Newry, Mourne and Down: count closed

Newry, Mourne and Down have got the message that we'd all like some sleep and counting has been adjourned for the night, with 23 of the required 41 councillors elected.

Sinn Féin has 7 seats, SDLP 7, DUP 3, UUP 3, Alliance 1, UKIP 1 and 1 Independent.

All required councillors have been returned for the wards of Downpatrick, Rowallane and The Mournes, while Slieve Gullion remains incomplete.

No one has yet been elected for the wards of Crotlieve, Newry, or Slieve Croob.

Live Blog
Live Blog
01:37
Lisnasharragh ward eliminations

Eliminated from the Lisnasharragh ward in Belfast super council are the DUP's Colin Hussey, Sinn Féin's Dermot Kennedy, the PUP's Helen Smyth, the Green Party's Connal Hughes and NI21's Leah McDonnell and Pete Wray.

Remaining seats went to the UUP's Chris McGimpsey, the DUP's Tommy Sandford, the SDLP's Kate Mullan and Alliance's Carole Howard.

Live Blog
Live Blog
01:08
Plodding on ...

Counting is continuing for Belfast and Newry, Mourne and Down.

As it stands, the Belfast wards of Black Mountain and Castle are the only ones completed, while Balmoral, Court and Lisnasharragh are still going.

In Newry, Mourne and Down, the wards of Downpatrick and Rowallane are completed, while The Mournes, Slieve Gullion are still going.

Live Blog
Live Blog
01:04
Causeway Coast and Glens: count closed

They're calling it quits for the night with the counting for the Causeway Coast and Glens super council, where a recount in the Ballymoney ward was holding up proceedings.

A total of 17 of the required 40 councillors have been elected.

THE DUP have 6 seats, the UUP 4, the SDLP 2, the TUV 2, Sinn Féin 1, Alliance 1, and the PUP 1.

All required councillors have been returned for the wards of Causeway and Coleraine, while Ballymoney is still incomplete.

No one has yet been elected for the wards of Bann, Benbradagh, Limavady, or The Glens.

Live Blog
Live Blog
00:40
Ballymoney, what are you doing to us?!

So close and yet ... a recount has been called of the surplus votes for the Ballymoney ward within the Causeway Coast and Glens super council.

Live Blog
Live Blog
00:33
Still with us?
Results in Belfast

Most of the counts have wound down for the night, but we're waiting on a few who are pushing on - namely Newry, Mourne and Down, Belfast, Mid and East Antrim and Causeway Coast and Glens, with the latter expected to close for the night shortly.

'Scuse the yawns!

Live Blog
Live Blog
00:30
Antrim and Newtownabbey: count closed

Counting for Antrim and Newtownabbey has closed for the night, with 23 of the 40 required councillors elected.

The DUP has 9 seats, the UUP 7, Alliance 3, the SDLP 2, Sinn Féin 1 and the TUV 1.

All required councillors have been returned for the wards of Airport, Antrim, Macedon, and Three Mile Water.

No one has yet been elected for the wards of Glengormley Urban, Dunsilly or Ballyclare.

 

 

Live Blog
Live Blog
00:14
Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon: count closed

Counting for the Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon super council has been closed for the evening, with 21 of the 41 required councillors elected.

The DUP has 8 seats, the UUP 7, Sinn Féin 2, the SDLP 2, UKIP 1 and 1 Independent.

All required concillors have been returned for the wards of Portadown, Lagan River, Cusher and Craigavon, while no on has yet been elected for the wards of Armagh, Banbridge or Lurgan.

 

 

Live Blog
Live Blog
00:05
Belfast latest ...

Eliminated from the Castle ward are SInn Féin's Tierna Cunningham, the PUP's William McQuade, the SDLP's Cathal Mullaghan, NI21's Alison Crawford, the Workers' Party's Gemma Weir, and Independent candidate Fra Hughes.

Alliance's Nuala McAllister has been elected to one of the remaining seats, alongside the DUP's Guy James Spence and Lydia Patterson, and the UUP's David Browne.

Live Blog
Live Blog
00:00
First count completed: Mid Ulster

Well done to the Mid Ulster counters - all done and dusted!

Sinn Féin hold the majority with 18 seats, while the DUP have 8, the UUP 7, the SDLP 6 and 1 Independent.

Find out who all your new councillors are here.

Live Blog
Live Blog
23:57
Derry and Strabane: count closed

Counting for Derry and Strabane has closed for the night, with 13 of the required 40 councillors elected.

Sinn Féin have taken 4 seats, the SDLP 4, the DUP 3, the UUP 1 and 1 Independent.

All required councillors have been returned for the wards of Ballyarnett and Waterside, but no on ehas yet been elected for the wards of Derg, Faughan, Foyleside, Sperrin or The Moor.

Live Blog
Live Blog
23:54
Waterside eliminations

Eliminated in the Waterside ward of the Derry and Strabane super council are Sinn Féin's Bridget Meehan, the DUP's Niree McMorris, the UUP's Julia Kee, UKIP's Kyle Thompson and Dave Malcolm, the PUP's Nigel Gardiner, Alliance's Asta Kereviciene and Independent Michael Carlin.

Remaining seats went to Sinn Féin's Christopher Jackson, the SDLP's Martin Reilly and the DUP's Hilary McClintock, Drew Thompson and David Ramsey.

Live Blog
Live Blog
23:39
TUV take another seat in Ballymoney ward

The TUV's William Blair has been elected in the Ballymoney ward of the Causeway Coast and Glens super council.

Meanwhile, in that council's Causeway ward, eliminated are the DUP's Bill Kennedy and Angela Knott, the UUP's Robert McPherson, Independents Alison Torrens and Leanne Abernethy, NI21's David Alexander, UKIP's Adrian Parke and the TUV's Thomas Stirling.

Remaining seats went to the UUP's Sandra Hunter and Norman Hillis and the SDLP's Maura Hickey.

 

 

 

Live Blog
Live Blog
23:32
Third SDLP seat in Downpatrick ward

The SDLP's Gareth Sharvin has been elected in the Downpatrick ward of the Newry, Mourne and Down super council.

Meanwhile, David Taylor of the UUP has been returned in the Slieve Gullion ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
23:26
Eliminations in Craigavon and Portadown wards

Eliminated from the Craigavon ward of Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon super council are Sinn Féin's Tommy O'Connor and Vincent Jospeh Edward McAleenan, the UUP's Julie Flaherty, the SDLP's Thomas Patrick Larkham, the PUP's Brian Cummings, Alliance's John Cleland and Independent Peter Kieran Corr.

Remaining seats went to Sinn Féin's Thomas Fergal Lennon and the DUP's Margaret Tinsley.

In the Portadown ward of that super council, eliminated are the SDLP's Eamon McNeill, Sinn Féin's Paul Anthony Duffy, the DUP's Terry McWilliams, the TUV's Paul Coleman, the PUP's John Stevenson, Alliance's Pete Giffen and NI21's Kyle Thomas Spence.

Remaining seats went to the UUP's Doug Beattie and Arnold Hatch, the DUP's Darryn Causby and UKIP's Robert David Jones.

Live Blog
Live Blog
23:20
UUP take Belfast seat

In the Lisnasharragh ward, the UUP's Chris McGimpsey has been elected.

Live Blog
Live Blog
23:19
Antrim ward eliminations

Eliminated in the Antrim ward of Mid and East Antrim super council are Sinn Féin's Noel Maguire, the TUV's Richard William Cairns, the DUP's Brian Graham, Alliance's Sian O'Neill and NI21's George Young.

The final seat went to Drew Ritchie of the UUP.

Live Blog
Live Blog
23:16
More seats taken in Mid and East Antrim

In the Coast Road ward, Sinn Féin's James McKeown and Alliance's Gerardine Mulvenna have been elected.

Live Blog
Live Blog
23:12
Sinn Féin takes Ballymoney seat

Sinn Féin's Philip McGuigan has been elected in the Ballymoney ward of the Causeway Coast and Glens super council.

Meanwhile in that council's Coleraine ward, the SDLP's Stephanie Quigley and the DUP's George Duddy have been elected.

Live Blog
Live Blog
23:10
Fermanagh and Omagh: count closed

The count for Fermanagh and Omagh has closed for the night, with 20 of the 40 required councillors returned.

Sinn Féin has taken 9 seats, the UUP 5, the SDLP 3, the DUP 2 and 1 Independent.

All required councillors have been electd for the wards of Erne North, Erne West and Mid Tyrone, while the count for West Tyrone is incomplete.

No one has been elected yet for the wards of Enniskillen, Erne East or Omagh.

Live Blog
Live Blog
23:03
Sinn Féin take Waterside seat
Live Blog
Live Blog
22:59
SDLP take seat in Newry, Mourne and Down

The SDLP's Dermot Curran has been elected in the Downpatrick ward where his party colleague Colin McGrath topped the poll.

Meanwhile, the UUP's Robert Burgess has been elected in the Rowallane ward and Sinn Féin's Barra O Muiri has been returned in the Slieve Gullion ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
22:49
Carrick Castle eliminations

Eliminated are Alliance's Gavin Norris and Elena Aceves-Cully, the DUP's Fred Cobain, the TUV's William Knox, the PUP's Jonathan Cooke and Independents Nick Wady and John Cameron.

The remaining seats go to the DUP's Cheryl Jacilyn Johnston and Billy Ashe.

Live Blog
Live Blog
22:40
North Down and Ards: count closed

Counting has been closed for the night for North Down and Ards, with 15 of the 40 required councillors returned.

The DUP have taken 7 seats, the UUP 3, Alliance 2, the SDLP 1, teh Green Party 1 and the TUV 1.

All required councillors have been returned for the wards of Comber, Holywood and Clandeboye.

No one has yet been elected for Bangor East and Donaghadee, Bangor West or Newtownards - while the counts have started but are not completed for the Ards Peninsula and Bangor Central.

Live Blog
Live Blog
22:33
Belfast eliminations

In the Black Mountain ward, Caoimhín Mac Giolla Mhin has eliminated, alongside éirígí's Pádraic Mac Coitir, the Workers' Party's Joanne Lowry, the SDLP's Gerard McDonald, Alliance's Lauren Gray and NI21's Chris Valente.

Remaining seats went to Sinn Féin's Arder Carson and Ciarán Beattie and the SDLP's Tim Attwood.

Meanwhile, in the Court ward, the DUP's Frank McCoubrey joins the PUP's Billy Hutchinson in being elected.

Live Blog
Live Blog
22:24
Lisburn and Castlereagh: count closed

Counting has been adjourned for the night in Lisburn and Castlereagh, with 21 of the required 40 councillors returned.

The DUP have taken 11 seats, the UUP 5, Alliance 3, the SDLP 1 and the TUV 1.

The wards of Castlereagh East, Downshire East, Downshire West, and Killultagh have returned all their required councillors.

No one has been elected yet in Castlereagh South, Lisburn North or Lisburn South.

 

Live Blog
Live Blog
22:21
Eliminations in Downshire East

Final seat goes to Alliance's Aaron McIntyre.

Eliminated are the UUP's Alex Swan, NI21's Christina Dobson, the TUV's Tom Mateer, the DUP's Roy Young, NI21's Glenn Wilson and UKIP's Peter Lindsay.

Live Blog
Live Blog
22:17
Eliminations in Erne North ward

Eliminated in the Erne North ward of Fermanagh and Omagh super council are Peter Jones of Sinn Féin, the TUV's Alex Elliott, the SDLP's Paul Patrick Blake and the DUP's James Alexander Fleming.

Final seats go to Sinn Féin's John Feely and the SDLP's John James Coyle.

Live Blog
Live Blog
22:13
Latest from Belfast ...
Live Blog
Live Blog
22:10
Eliminations in Derry and Strabane

In the Ballyarnett ward, Jimmy Carr - who quit the SDLP earlier this week - has been eliminated, alongside the SDLP's Colm O'Connor and Alliance's Danny McCloskey.

The final seats went to Sinn Féin's Elisha McCallion and Independent candidate Dermot Dee Quigley.

Live Blog
Live Blog
22:04
Eliminations in Lagan River ward

The TUV's Samuel Morrison has been eliminated, alongside the UUP's Olive Mercer, Alliance's Harry Hamilton, the SDLP's Maureen Litter, NI21's Neville Hutchinson, Sinn Féin's Keara Elizabeth Downey and Democracy First's Frazer Carson McCammond.

The final seats went to Carol Black of the UUP and the DUP's Hazel Gamble.

 

Live Blog
Live Blog
21:59
SDLP take Craigavon ward seat

The SDLP's Declan McAlinden has been elected in his ward within the Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon super council.

Live Blog
Live Blog
21:57
DUP top Bangor Central ward

The party's Wesley Graham Irvine is the first person to be returned in his ward within the North Down and Ards super council.

Live Blog
Live Blog
21:55
Eliminations in Three Mile Water ward

Eliminated are the TUV's Trevor Mawhinney, Alliance's Lynn Frazer, NI21's Gary Grattan, the PUP's Darren William Logan and Jackie Shaw, and the DUP's Robert Hill.

The final seats go to the DUP's Stephen Ross and Pamela Barr.

Live Blog
Live Blog
21:51
Janet Gray elected

Blind champion water skiier Janet Gray has been elected to represent the DUP in the Downshire East ward of Lisburn and Castlereagh super council.

Live Blog
Live Blog
21:49
The latest from Derry ...
Live Blog
Live Blog
21:48
NI21's Tina McKenzie eliminated

Meanwhile, the party rift deepens ...

Live Blog
Live Blog
21:47
SDLP take Belfast seat

The SDLP's Patrick Convery has been elected in the Castle ward of Belfast super council.

Live Blog
Live Blog
21:46
Eliminations in Dungannon ward

Eliminated from the Dungannon ward of the Mid Ulster super council are the TUV's Kenny Loughrin, Sinn Féin's Dee Varsini, the UUP's Winston Gervis Duff and Alliance's Hannah Su.

The remaining seats went to the DUP's Kim Elaine Ashton and Clement Leslie Graham Cuthbertson and the SDLP's Denise Maria Mullen.

Live Blog
Live Blog
21:41
Mid Tyrone eliminations

The DUP's Charlie Chittick is out of the running in the Mid Tyrone ward of the Fermanagh and Omagh super council, as is the SDLP's Bernard Edwards McGrath, Ciaran McClean of the Greens and Alliance's Andrew Bullick.

The final seats went to Sinn Féin's Barry Kevin McNally and the SDLP's Rosemarie Shields.

Live Blog
Live Blog
21:38
Elimination in Clogher Valley ward

The UUP's Neil Somervile has been eliminated, with the remaining seats going to his party colleague Robert Mulligan and the DUP's Wills Robinson.

Live Blog
Live Blog
21:34
Eliminations in Bannside ward

Those out of the running in the Bannside ward of the Mid and East Antrim super council are the DUP's Thomas John Gordon and Phil Moffatt, the UUP's Andrew Wright and Alliance's Philip Burnside.

Remaining seats go to TUV's Stewart McDonald, the UUP's WIlliam McNeilly and the DUP's Billy Henry.

Live Blog
Live Blog
21:29
Latest from Belfast
Live Blog
Live Blog
21:29
TUV take final Causeway seat

The final seat in the Causeway ward of the Causeway Coast and Glens super council goes to the TUV's Sharon McKillop.

Eliminated are the DUP's Bill Kennedy and Angela Knott, the UUP's Robert McPherson, Independents Alison Torrens and Leanne Abernethy, NI21's david Alexander, UKIP's Adrian Parke and the TUV's Thomas Stirling.

Live Blog
Live Blog
21:26
DUP take Fermanagh and Omagh seat

The party's David Robert Mahon has been elected in the Erne North ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
21:25
Eliminations in North Down and Ards

In the Comber ward, the DUP's John Mervyn Oswald Oswald, the UUP's Philip Geoffrey Smith, UKIP's Isabella Hanna, NI Conservatives John William Hunter Andrews and NI21's Margaret Jayne Howson have been eliminated.

The final elected councillors are the DUP's Trevor William Cummings and the TUV's Stephen James Cooper.

Live Blog
Live Blog
21:13
SDLP top Downpatrick ward

Colin McGrath of the SDLP is the first person to be elected in the Downpatrick ward of the Newry, Mourne and Armagh.

Live Blog
Live Blog
21:03
UUP take Lagan River seat

The UUP's Marc Woods has been elected to the Lagan River ward of the Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon super council.

Live Blog
Live Blog
21:00
Another Derry seat for SDLP

The party's Brian Tierney has been elected in the Ballyarnett ward of the Derry and Strabane super council.

Live Blog
Live Blog
20:56
Another seat taken in Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon

Sinn Féin's Gemma Catherine McKenna has been elected in the Portadown ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
20:54
Eliminations in North Down and Ards

Candidates eliminated from the Holywood and Clandeboye ward are the UUP's James Hamilton McKerrow, Alliance's Kate Siobhan Nicholl, the SDLP's Peter Gerard Lismore, NI Conservatives William David Fergus O'Callaghan, NI21's Matthew Ian Johnston and Independent Gerard Gabriel Leddy.

The final seat went to the DUP's Jennifer Gilmour.

Live Blog
Live Blog
20:44
PUP tops Coleraine ward

The PUP's Russell Watton is the first person elected to the Coleraine ward of the Causeway Coast and Glens super council.

Live Blog
Live Blog
20:42
Sinn Féin top Slieve Gullion ward

The party's Terry Hearty is first to be elected in the Slieve Gullion ward of Newry, Mourne and Down.

Also elected are his party colleague Mickey Larkin and the SDLP's Geraldine Donnelly.

Meanwhile in The Mournes ward, the UUP's Harold McKee has been returned.

Live Blog
Live Blog
20:35
UKIP takes another seat

The party's Noel Jordan has been elected in the Carrick Castle ward of the Mid and East Antrim super council.

Independent councillor Charles James Brown has also been returned to the same ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
20:33
Another Belfast seat goes to Sinn Féin

The party's Emma Groves has been elected in Black Mountain ward, joining two of her colleagues.

Live Blog
Live Blog
20:31
Eliminations in Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon

The DUP's Tim McClelland and Sinn Féin's Mary Elizabeth Doyle have been eliminated from the Cusher ward.

The final seats go to the DUP's Gareth Wilson and the SDLP's Sharon Haughey.

Live Blog
Live Blog
20:27
UUP take Antrim and Newtownabbey seat

The party's Ben Kelso has been elected in the Three Mile Water ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
20:25
A first for Belfast
Live Blog
Live Blog
20:25
Another councillor returned in Mid Ulster

Sinn Féin's Sharon McAleer has been elected in the Clogher Valley ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
20:22
Sinn Féin take Fermanagh and Omagh seat

The party's Anthony Feely has been elected in the Erne West ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
20:21
Seats taken in Causeway Coast and Glens

Alliance's Barney Fitzpatrick and the DUP's Mark Fielding have been elected in the Causeway ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
20:15
More seats taken in North Down and Ards

The UUP's Daniel Allen has been elected in the Holywood and Clandeboye ward, while Alliance's Deborah Mary Louise Girvan has been returned in Comber.

Live Blog
Live Blog
20:11
Remember that recount?

A second recount has now been ordered for Sperrin ward in the Derry and Strabane super council. It's like déjà vu all over again ...

Live Blog
Live Blog
20:07
The day's drama ...
NI21 chaos

Amid the election results, the situation involving NI21 has provided the drama of the day.

Leader Basil McCrea has confirmed allegations of inappropriate sexual behaviour have been made against him - claims he has denied.

Check out our video as Sharon O'Neill looks at the developments.

Live Blog
Live Blog
20:03
UUP take Derry seat

The UUP's Mary Hamilton has been returned in the Waterside ward of the Derry and Strabane super council.

Live Blog
Live Blog
20:02
Another candidate returned in Mid Ulster

Sinn Féin's Joe O'Neill has been elected in the Torrent ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
19:58
More Lisburn and Castlereagh eliminations

In the Downshire West ward, those eliminated are NI Conservatives Neil Johnston, the DUP's Colin Preen, the TUV's Jonny Miller, UKIP Rebecca McBride, the SDLP's Dee French, NI21's Roger Duncan and Neil McNickle and the Green Party's Luke Robinson.

The UUP's Alexander Redpath and Alliance's Owen Gawith join those elected to the ward.

 


Live Blog
Live Blog
19:54
Eliminations in Lisburn and Castlereagh

In the Castlereagh East ward, those eliminated are the DUP's Lynda Spratt, the PUP's Izzy Giles, the Green Party's Martin Gregg, Alliance's Stephen Donnan, NI21's Mark Devenney and Independents Robert Campbell and Sandra Wilson.

Taking the final seats for the ward were the DUP's Sharon Skillen, the TUV's Andrew Girvin and the UUP's Hazel Legge.

 

Live Blog
Live Blog
19:48
Sinn Féin tops Torrent ward

Sinn Féin's Linda Dillon is the first person to be elected in the Torrent ward of the Mid Ulster super council.

Live Blog
Live Blog
19:42
Another seat taken in North Down and Ards

The UUP's James Edward Chandler Fletcher has been elected in the Comber ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
19:40
SDLP top Rowallane ward

The SDLP's Terry Andrews is the first person to be returned in the Rowallane ward of the Newry, Mourne and Down super council.

Live Blog
Live Blog
19:30
Sinn Féin take Fermanagh seats

Frankie Jerome Donnelly has been elected in the West Tyrone ward, while party colleague Barry Vincent Doherty has been returned Erne West.

Meanwhile, the SDLP's Brendan Thomas Gallagher has been returned in Erne West, where Sinn Féin's Leanne Maguire and the DUP's Jeremy Campbell are eliminated.

Live Blog
Live Blog
19:23
Milestone

A total of 100 councillors were elected a short time ago, with results still coming in fairly steadily. All the same, get comfy because we've got over 300 still to go!

Milestone (©UTV)
Live Blog
Live Blog
19:20
Eliminations in Lisburn and Castlereagh

Mary Quinn of Sinn Féin, Alliance's Jonnie McCrea and NI21's David Honeyford have been eliminated in the Killultagh ward, with the SDLP's Patrick Catney and the DUP's William Leathem and James Tinsley elected to the remaining seats.

Live Blog
Live Blog
19:11
DUP take seat in Bannside ward

Tommy Nicholl has been elected in the Bannside ward of the Mid and East Antrim super council.

Live Blog
Live Blog
19:09
Greens return first councillor

The Green Party's John Barry has been elected in the Holywood and Clandeboye ward of North Down and Ards, as has Alliance's Andrew David Muir.

Live Blog
Live Blog
19:03
UKIP tops The Mournes ward

First results coming in from Newry and Mourne, with UKIP's Henry Reilly first returned in The Mournes ward.

Also elected are Laura Devlin of the SDLP and Sinn Féin's Willie Clarke and Sean Doran.

Live Blog
Live Blog
18:59
Recount ordered - someone give our Mark a wee hug ...
Live Blog
Live Blog
18:57
There was always bound to be an election selfie ...
Live Blog
Live Blog
18:55
We better be very careful with our live blog ...

... or Mark will be after us too!

Live Blog
Live Blog
18:52
Latest from Belfast ...
Live Blog
Live Blog
18:50
More seats taken in Lisburn and Castlereagh

The DUP's David Drysdale and Tim Morrow of Alliance have been returned in the Castlereagh East ward, while Uel Mackin of the DUP has been elected in the Downshire East ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
18:47
DUP top Lagan River ward

The DUP's Mark Thomas Richard Baxter is the first person to be returned in the Lagan River ward of the Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon super council - closely followed by his party colleague Paul David Rankin.

Live Blog
Live Blog
18:44
Another seat taken in Fermanagh and Omagh

Sinn Féin's Sean Donnelly has been returned in the Mid Tyrone ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
18:39
UUP top Carrick Castle ward

The party's John Robert Stewart is the first person to be returned in his ward within the Mid and East Antrim super council.

Live Blog
Live Blog
18:37
Sinn Féin top Black Mountain ward

The party's Steven Corr was the first person to be returned in the Black Mountain ward of the new Belfast super council, closely followed by his party colleague Janice Austin.

Live Blog
Live Blog
18:35
Newry, Mourne and Down trailing ...

No one elected there yet, but we've got a long way to go!

Live Blog
Live Blog
18:34
Another councillor returned in Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon

The DUP's Robert Woolsey Smith has been elected in the Craigavon ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
18:32
DUP top Clogher Valley ward

The DUP's Frances Burton is the first person to be returned in the Clogher Valley ward of the Mid Ulster super council, with Sinn Féin's Phelim Gildernew and Sean McGuigan also elected.

Live Blog
Live Blog
18:29
Sinn Féin take another Derry seat

Tony Hassan has been elected in Ballyarnett.

Meanwhile the deputy First Minister has arrived in Belfast.

Live Blog
Live Blog
18:24
Eliminations in Antrim and Newtownabbey

Brónach Anglin of Sinn Féin, Ken Wilkinson of the PUP, the SDLP's Dominic Mullaghan and the DUP's Victor Robinson and Dineen Walker have been eliminated in the Macedon ward, with John Scott of the UUP taking a seat to join those elected.

Meanwhile, Paul Michael and Mervyn Rea of the UUP are elected in Airport - where the DUP's Roy Thompson, Alliance's Alan Lawther, NI21's Heather Fee and the SDLP's Oran Keenan are all eliminated.

Live Blog
Live Blog
18:19
Those results keep coming ...

Sinn Féin's Glenn Gerard Campbell and the UUP's Allan Rainey have been elected in the West Tyrone ward of Fermanagh and Omagh's super council.

Live Blog
Live Blog
18:16
From the studio - analysis underway
Live Blog
Live Blog
18:14
Belfast Lord Mayor 'over the moon'
Interviw: Máirtín Ó Muilleoir

Sinn Féin Lord Mayor of Belfast Máirtín Ó Muilleoir has told UTV he's thrilled to have topped the poll in his Balmoral ward.

The First Citizen was first across the line at City Hall on Friday afternoon, finishing one vote ahead of the SDLP's Claire Hanna who has also been elected.

Hear more from Mr Ó Muilleoir in our video interview.

Live Blog
Live Blog
18:05
UTV on air!

We're on air now with the latest overview and analysis, including Tracey Magee live from Belfast City Hall - but you can also keep an eye on the continuing results right here!

Live Blog
Live Blog
18:03
SDLP top Waterside ward in Derry

The SDLP's Gerard Martin Diver is the first person to be elected in the Waterside.

Live Blog
Live Blog
17:56
PUP top Court ward in Belfast
Live Blog
Live Blog
17:54
DUP seat in Lisburn and Castlereagh

The party's Tommy Jeffers is the first person to be elected in Castlereagh East ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
17:52
Sinn Féin take Mid and East Antrim seat

Patrice Hardy has been elected for the party in the Bannside ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
17:50
Another Armagh seat taken

The UUP's James Kenneth Tymble has been elected in the Craigavon ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
17:47
First Derry seats taken

The first councillors elected in the Derry and Strabane super council are Sinn Féin's Sandra Duffy and the SDLP's Angela Dobbins, both in Ballyarnett ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
17:44
Back in Belfast ...

Joining Máirtín Ó Muilleoir of Sinn Féin and the SDLP's Claire Hanna, elected in Balmoral ward, are Michael Long of Alliance and Aileen Graham of the DUP elected in Lisnasharragh.

Sinn Féin's Mary Ellen Campbell has also been elected in Castle.

 

Live Blog
Live Blog
17:38
Another TUV councillor returned ...

The party's David Hollis has been elected in the Macedon ward of Antrim and Newtownabbey super council.

Also elected are the DUP's Thomas William Hogg and Paul Hamill in the same ward, while William Ball has been elected in Three Mile Water and Matthew Magill in Airport.

Live Blog
Live Blog
17:32
Eliminations in Mid Ulster

Gareth Ferguson of the TUV, Ross Alexander Mitchell of the DUP, the SDLP's Ben Niblock and three Independent candidates - Hugh McCloy, Michael Anthony kelly and Robert Kelly - have all been eliminated in the now completed Magherafelt ward.

The UUP's George Crawford, Sinn Féin's Darren Oliver Totten and the SDLP's Christine McFlynn round out the elected councillors for that area.

Live Blog
Live Blog
17:27
UUP seats taken in Fermanagh and Omagh

Two more councillors have been elected for the party - Rosemary Barton and Raymond Farrell, both in the Erne North ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
17:21
Three generations
Interview: Luke Poots

Luke Poots has spoken of his pride at following in the footsteps of his father Edwin and grandfather Charles, both former councillors, as he was elected in Lisburn and Castlereagh.

He said: "There's always been a lot on my shoulders, but if you've met my grandfather - we're well used to it."

Hear more in our video interview.

Live Blog
Live Blog
17:19
TUV take first seat

The TUV's Timothy Gaston is the first of his party to be returned, taking a seat in the Bannside ward.

Meanwhile, the UUP's Maureen Morrow has been elected in the Coast Road ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
17:14
Eliminations in Antrim and Newtownabbey

Five candidates have been eliminated in the Antrim ward, with all six seats filled - Drew Ritchie of the UUP and Roisin Lynch of the SDLP round out the newly elected councillors.

Live Blog
Live Blog
17:09
Could Alliance hold the power in Belfast?
Live Blog
Live Blog
17:08
Another Causeway Coast and Glens seat taken

The DUP's Frank Ambrose Campbell has been returned in the Causeway ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
17:04
Lord Mayor tops Belfast poll
Live Blog
Live Blog
17:03
More DUP seats in Lisburn and Castlereagh

The party's Allan Ewart and John Palmer have been returned.

Live Blog
Live Blog
17:01
First seats in Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon taken

The UUP's Jim Speers and Gordon Kennedy have been elected in the Cusher ward, alongside Independent candidate Paul Berry.

Meanwhile, the DUP's Jonathan Buckley has been returned in the Portadown ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
16:55
First Fermanagh and Omagh seats taken

The first seats have been taken by the UUP's Bert Wilson and Alex Baird and Sinn Féin's Sean Clarke and Anne Marie Fitzgerald.

Independent candidate Bernice Swift has also been elected.

 

Live Blog
Live Blog
16:53
In North Down and Ards ...

The DUP's Nigel Edmund has taken a seat in the Ards Peninsula ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
16:51
Two more seats taken in Mid Ulster

The DUP's Paul McLean has been elected in the Magherafelt ward, while Sinn Féin's Peter Joseph Bateson has been elected in Moyola.

Meanwhile, the SDLP's Austin Kelly has been eliminated in Moyola.

Live Blog
Live Blog
16:43
Brace yourself, Belfast ...
Live Blog
Live Blog
16:41
First Causeway Coast and Glens seat taken

The DUP's John Finlay has been elected in the Ballymoney ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
16:35
Let's play Fantasy Election!

Don't reckon you'd argue with Mr Neeson that your bins weren't being collected often enough ...

Live Blog
Live Blog
16:30
How things are shaping up ...
Live Blog
Live Blog
16:29
Another seat taken in Lisburn and Castlereagh

The UUP's Jim Dillon has been returned in the Downshire West ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
16:27
Independent councillor returned in Mid Ulster

Barry Monteith takes a seat in the Dungannon ward, as does the UUP's Walter Cuddy.

Live Blog
Live Blog
16:23
Five elected in North Down and Ards

In the Ards Peninsula ward, the DUP's Robert Hugh Adair, the UUP's Angus Yeaman Carson and the SDLP's Joseph Timothy Boyle have all been elected.

The DUP's Robert Gibson has also been elected in the Comber ward.

And the DUP's Stephen Gordon Dunne takes a seat in the Holywood and Clandeboye ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
16:20
Another Alliance councillor elected

Neil Kelly has been elected in Antrim, alongside the UUP's Drew Ritchie.

Live Blog
Live Blog
16:18
Mid Ulster seat taken

Sinn Féin's Gavin Bell has been elected in the Cookstown ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
16:15
Tearful Tina McKenzie 'devastated'
Interview: Tina McKenzieA tearful Tina McKenzie has told UTV she is "absolutely devastated" by what has happened to NI21.

"I've worked for the last year on this campaign and done everything I could do personally to bring the party to where we brought it to as a team," she said.

Hear more on Ms McKenzie's take on the crisis facing the party in our video interview.

Live Blog
Live Blog
16:02
Boundary changes making a impact

Concerns had been raised when the plans to move to the super council format were first revealed, given the boundary changes and the perceived impact that might have on the electorate. And Political Editor Ken Reid says it is an issue ...

Live Blog
Live Blog
15:58
First Alliance seat ...

Billy Webb has been elected for the Alliance Party in the Macedon ward of Antrim and Newtownabbey super council - alongside the DUP's Billy De Courcy.

Live Blog
Live Blog
15:49
No surprises - so far ...
Live Blog
Live Blog
15:43
Poor Mark never has much election luck ...

Last time round, he had to wait on them getting the hairdryers out to dry the ballot papers - long story!

Live Blog
Live Blog
15:41
Four elected in Mid Ulster

Another four seats have been taken up - this time in the Moyola ward. Sinn Féin's Caoimhe O'Neill and Catherine Elattar have been elected, alongside Anne Forde of the DUP and the UUP's Derek Irwin McKinney.

Live Blog
Live Blog
15:26
No selfies!
Live Blog
Live Blog
15:25
Back to Antrim ...

And the results keep coming - Thomas Burns of the SDLP is the latest to take a seat in Airport ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
15:23
Like father, like son?

Luke Poots has been elected for the DUP in the Downshire East ward of Lisburn and Castlereagh super council.

 

Like father, like son? (©UTV)
Live Blog
Live Blog
15:18
NI21 supporters vow to continue
Live Blog
Live Blog
15:17
Three seats taken in Cookstown

Two Sinn Féin councillors, Cathal Mallaghan and John Fitzgerald McNamee, plus the UUP's Trevor James Wilson have all been elected to the Mid Ulster super council.

Live Blog
Live Blog
15:03
UUP take another seat

Fraser Agnew has been elected for the party in the three Mile Water ward of Antrim and Newtownabbey super council.

Live Blog
Live Blog
14:53
Two more seats taken

The latest councillors to be elected are in Antrim Town - Adrian Cochrane-Watson of the UUP and the DUP's John Smyth.

That takes the tally to four elected for Antrim and Newtownabbey super council.

Live Blog
Live Blog
14:48
Reports of polling protest

According to our reporter Gareth Wilkinson, who is at Omagh Leisure Complex for the Fermanagh and Omagh super council count, it has been claimed a protest put off some voters at a polling station last night.

Live Blog
Live Blog
14:40
Antrim and Newtownabbey councillor elected

Anne-Marie Logue of Sinn Féin has been returned in Airport ward - the first member of her party to take a seat.

Live Blog
Live Blog
14:34
NI21 in crisis

Our Political Correspondent Tracey Magee, along with reporter Shauna McKeown, is at the Belfast City Hall count centre and has been speaking to Tina McKenzie about the future of troubled party NI21.

 

Live Blog
Live Blog
14:29
First seat goes to ...

Nigel Kells of the DUP in the new Antrim and Newtownabbey super council has become the first person to be elected a short time ago.

Two furthers seats were declared in Lisburn and Castlereagh, with Thomas Beckett of the DUP and the UUP's Robbie Butler both elected in the Killultagh ward.

Live Blog
Live Blog
14:05
Welcome to our live election results coverage!

With local government election results already coming in, our live coverage is underway.

How to follow the results?

UTV has comprehensive rolling results coverage online, on mobile and on social media, with reporters at each count centre in Northern Ireland and extended coverage and analysis on television and radio.

Our live online coverage at u.tv/vote14 is giving you an at a glance view of the state of the parties as the counting progresses across Northern Ireland for 462 new councillors, along with the latest videos and reaction.

You will find the latest detailed information from your area, including who has been elected and the state of the parties in every district electoral area.

You can also follow us on Twitter @utvelection or find us on Facebook for all the latest.

On TV, Friday's edition of UTV Live will see Paul Clark, Marc Mallett, and Ken Reid in the studio alongside guest commentators, while Tracey Magee will be live from the Belfast count centre.

On Saturday, a special three-hour programme - again led by Paul Clark, Marc Mallett and Ken Reid in the studio - will follow developments from 12.20pm.

Live Blog
© UTV News
Comments Comments
26 Comments
gerard in belfast wrote (89 days ago):
i have said before any election the people of this country can only see green r orange there will never be change they need to vote for what they believe in not what colour and what some of these parties r telling you people here dont used the brains god give them that is why there will never be change like s/f tell there people we r going to get a utd ireland and the dup r telling there people vote for us and they wont just like they told them the flag will go back up in the city hall all lies s/f will always be the biggest in the city they will tell us anything just for the votes next year is the big 1 lets get some new faces even if they r from the other side of the road because there r cutts coming let will cost a lot of jobs and less money in our pockets s/f are stopping them for the min cause if the dup got there way it would have happen by now like the dvla jobs went across the water and there will be more to go they dont care for n.ireland over there so like a lot of comments here we are the only 1s who can do it thats show these parties we can put them in and we can get them out aswell cause we will remember how much they care about the people of this wee country we all call home when all our bills go up dont cry about it when urs have been warned what was coming
ColinG in Ballynahinch wrote (89 days ago):
This wasteland is totally finished when you look at the corner boys who have been elected into positions of power. Listening to them on the radio the vast majority are totally illiterate with limited mental capacity. Same old same old orange and green who (would you believe it) are squabbling in the playground scoring political and sectarian points immediately after the count has been completed - sad sad day for the decent people who reside in this peripheral backwater.
United in opprression wrote (89 days ago):
I found the voting station intimidating and biased, i was told very rudely to use a pencil for my vote, this is wrong and i know one of the guys already had his mind made up about which way i was voting and he had plenty of opportunity to rub my vote out if he wished and i would say he did. This is all a United Oppression keeping all us working class people under what is just a rues for the bigger Elite controlled picture. It is the same in other countries, a complete waste of time and still people in the main can't bring themselves to see what is staring at them in the face. Mass corruption.
Calvin in Belfast wrote (90 days ago):
Never mind the results, any chance they'll take their election posters down now? I don't want to be looking at them this time next year
John in Co.Armagh wrote (90 days ago):
With one hung council in Belfast we can all expect a carve up for the other ten resulting in 5 DUP controlled councils and also 5 Sinn Fein controlled,, another victory for the bigots on both sides.
POST A COMMENT:
Name:  
Email address*:    
Location:  
Validation:
House Rules:  
Your Comment:  
[All comments are moderated and will not appear immediately. Your name, location and comment will be displayed on this page if your post passes moderation.]