Your Constituency - South Belfast


Completed
6 of 6 MLAs ELECTED
52.4% TURNOUT
62,484 ELECTORATE
4,616 QUOTA
Results by Party
 
Party
MLAs +/- Seats
 
SDLP
2 0
 
DUP
1 0
 
SF
1 0
 
UUP
1 0
 
All
1 0
 
Others
0 0
MLAs Elected
Candidate
Party  
Anna Lo
All
 
Alasdair McDonnell
SDLP
 
Michael McGimpsey
UUP
 
Jimmy Spratt
DUP
 
Alex Maskey
SF
 
Conall McDevitt
SDLP
 

% Of 1st Preference Vote
% Of 1st Preference Vote
% Swing From 2007
% Swing From 2007

Results in Detail
Candidate
  Party   Count Elected 1st Pref % 1st Pref.
Anna Lo
 
All Status 1 6,390 19.8%
Alasdair McDonnell
 
SDLP Status 2 4,527 14.0%
Michael McGimpsey
 
UUP Status 4 2,988 9.2%
Jimmy Spratt
 
DUP Status 5 4,045 12.5%
Alex Maskey
 
SF Status 5 4,038 12.5%
Conall McDevitt
 
SDLP Status 5 3,191 9.9%
Ruth Patterson
 
DUP Status 0 3,800 11.8%
Mark Finlay
 
UUP Status 0 1,394 4.3%
Clare Bailey
 
Others Status 0 899 2.8%
Brian Faloon
 
Others Status 0 414 1.3%
Paddy Meehan
 
Others Status 0 234 0.7%
Nico Torregrosa
 
Others Status 0 234 0.7%
Paddy Lynn
 
Others Status 0 135 0.4%
Samuel Smyth
 
Others Status 0 29 0.1%
Elected Elected
Pending Pending
Eliminated Eliminated

Constituency Details
The south Belfast electorate is composed of middle-class academic voters fairly evenly divided between unionists and nationalists.

The constituency takes in the southern quarter of Belfast City Council and adjacent parts of Castlereagh District Council.

In 2007, the SDLP held two of the Assembly seats, with the DUP, UUP, Sinn Féin and Alliance on one each.

Ken Reid
The SDLP have built an impressive vote here retaining the Westminster seat last year. The UUP could end up having two relatively high-profile candidates fighting for one seat. The Alliance Party’s Anna Lo and Sinn Féin’s Alex Maskey would be expected to remain familiar faces around Stormont.

Twitter Hashtag: #bels11
2007 Electorate: 48,923
2007 Turnout: 62.4%
2007 Quota: 4,335
2011 Candidates
Ruth Patterson DUP  
Jimmy Spratt DUP  
Alex Maskey SF  
Conall McDevitt SDLP  
Alasdair McDonnell SDLP  
Mark Finlay UUP  
Michael McGimpsey UUP  
Anna Lo All  
Samuel Charles Smyth Ind  
Clare Bailey Green  
Nico Torregrosa UKIP  
Paddy Meehan SOC  
Paddy Lynn WP  
Brian Faloon PBP  
Previously Elected
Jimmy Spratt DUP  
Alex Maskey SF  
Alasdair McDonnell SDLP  
Carmel Hanna SDLP  
Michael McGimpsey UUP  
Anna Lo All  
Replaced during mandate
Carmel Hanna by Conall McDevitt SDLP  
Not seeking re-election
None