Results Summary

DUP
38
SF
29
SDLP
14
UUP
13
All
8
TUV
1
Others
5
MLAs Elected
108 of 108
NI Assembly Elections 2011 Results

108 of 108 MLAs ELECTED
18 of 18 1st COUNTS COMPLETED
0% TURNOUT
Count Progress
Not Started 
Underway 
Recount 
Adjourned 
Completed 
First Preference Majority
DUP 
SF 
SDLP 
UUP 
All 
TUV 
Others 
% Of 1st Preference Vote
% Of 1st Preference Vote
% Swing From 2007
% Swing From 2007

Results Per Party
  Party Seats +/- Seats 1st Pref. % 1st Pref. % +/-
 
DUP 38 2 198,428 30.0% -0.1%
 
SF 29 1 178,222 26.9% 0.8%
 
SDLP 14 -2 94,286 14.2% -1.0%
 
UUP 13 -5 74,548 11.3% -3.7%
 
All 8 1 50,875 7.7% 2.5%
 
Others 5 2 48,867 7.4% -1.0%
 
TUV 1 1 16,480 2.5% 2.5%

MLAs Elected
    Party Constituency % 1st Pref. 1st Pref Count Elected
Steven Agnew
 
Green North Down 7.9% 2,207 11
Jim Allister
 
TUV North Antrim 10.1% 4,061 9
Martina Anderson (Replaced by Maeve McLaughlin)
 
SF Foyle 17.9% 6,950 1
Sydney Anderson
 
DUP Upper Bann 13.8% 5,854 5
Alex Attwood
 
SDLP West Belfast 10.9% 3,765 10
Roy Beggs
 
UUP East Antrim 10.4% 3,012 9
Jonathan Bell
 
DUP Strangford 14.4% 4,265 1
Cathal Boylan
 
SF Newry and Armagh 14.2% 6,614 2
Michaela Boyle
 
SF West Tyrone 12.9% 5,053 4
Dominic Bradley
 
SDLP Newry and Armagh 15.3% 7,123 1
Paula Bradley
 
DUP North Belfast 10.4% 3,488 6
Mickey Brady
 
SF Newry and Armagh 7.0% 3,254 6
Pam Brown
 
DUP South Antrim 8.9% 2,866 4
Thomas Buchanan
 
DUP West Tyrone 12.8% 5,027 5
Joe Byrne
 
SDLP West Tyrone 8.5% 3,353 5
Gregory Campbell
 
DUP East Londonderry 18.2% 6,319 1
Trevor Clarke
 
DUP South Antrim 14.3% 4,607 1
Willie Clarke (Replaced by Chris Hazzard)
 
SF South Down 9.3% 3,882 7
Judith Cochrane
 
All East Belfast 13.4% 4,329 7
Michael Copeland
 
UUP East Belfast 6.8% 2,194 11
Jonathan Craig
 
DUP Lagan Valley 12.0% 4,263 5
Leslie Cree
 
UUP North Down 5.6% 1,585 10
John Dallat
 
SDLP East Londonderry 8.5% 2,967 6
Stewart Dickson
 
All East Antrim 10.0% 2,889 9
Joanne Dobson
 
UUP Upper Bann 7.9% 3,348 7
Pat Doherty (Replaced by Declan McAleer)
 
SF West Tyrone 14.3% 5,630 1
Sammy Douglas
 
DUP East Belfast 8.3% 2,668 11
Gordon Dunne
 
DUP North Down 13.3% 3,741 2
Mark H Durkan
 
SDLP Foyle 12.8% 4,970 4
Alex Easton
 
DUP North Down 18.4% 5,175 1
Colum Eastwood
 
SDLP Foyle 7.6% 2,967 7
Tom Elliott
 
UUP Ferm & Sth Tyrone 14.4% 6,896 1
Stephen Farry
 
All North Down 11.1% 3,131 10
Phil Flanagan
 
SF Ferm & Sth Tyrone 10.6% 5,082 6
David Ford
 
All South Antrim 14.2% 4,554 2
Arlene Foster
 
DUP Ferm & Sth Tyrone 14.3% 6,876 1
Paul Frew
 
DUP North Antrim 16.3% 6,581 1
Sam Gardiner
 
UUP Upper Bann 8.7% 3,676 7
Michelle Gildernew (Replaced by Bronwyn McGahan)
 
SF Ferm & Sth Tyrone 19.0% 9,110 1
Paul Girvan
 
DUP South Antrim 15.1% 4,844 1
Paul Givan
 
DUP Lagan Valley 12.3% 4,352 7
Brenda Hale
 
DUP Lagan Valley 8.2% 2,910 7
Simon Hamilton
 
DUP Strangford 11.6% 3,456 5
William Hay
 
DUP Foyle 18.4% 7,154 1
David Hilditch
 
DUP East Antrim 11.3% 3,288 2
William Humphrey
 
DUP North Belfast 11.1% 3,724 6
Ross Hussey
 
UUP West Tyrone 10.4% 4,072 5
William Irwin
 
DUP Newry and Armagh 13.1% 6,101 3
Dolores Kelly
 
SDLP Upper Bann 11.4% 4,846 7
Gerry Kelly
 
SF North Belfast 19.9% 6,674 1
Danny Kennedy
 
UUP Newry and Armagh 18.7% 8,718 1
Danny Kinahan
 
UUP South Antrim 10.7% 3,445 3
Anna Lo
 
All South Belfast 19.8% 6,390 1
Trevor Lunn
 
All Lagan Valley 12.4% 4,389 6
Sean Lynch
 
SF Ferm & Sth Tyrone 10.7% 5,146 6
Chris Lyttle
 
All East Belfast 12.9% 4,183 8
Alban Maginness
 
SDLP North Belfast 12.0% 4,025 5
Alex Maskey
 
SF South Belfast 12.5% 4,038 5
Paul Maskey (Replaced by Rosaleen McCorley)
 
SF West Belfast 15.4% 5,343 1
John McCallister
 
Ind South Down 10.6% 4,409 6
Fra McCann
 
SF West Belfast 12.9% 4,481 10
Jennifer McCann
 
SF West Belfast 15.1% 5,239 1
Kieran McCarthy
 
All Strangford 14.4% 4,284 1
Raymond McCartney
 
SF Foyle 9.4% 3,638 7
Nelson McCausland
 
DUP North Belfast 15.5% 5,200 1
David McClarty (Replaced by Claire Sugden)
 
Ind East Londonderry 8.6% 3,003 7
Basil McCrea
 
Ind Lagan Valley 16.3% 5,771 1
Ian McCrea
 
DUP Mid Ulster 16.7% 7,127 1
Conall McDevitt (Replaced by Fearghal McKinney)
 
SDLP South Belfast 9.9% 3,191 5
Alasdair McDonnell
 
SDLP South Belfast 14.0% 4,527 2
Barry McElduff
 
SF West Tyrone 15.3% 6,008 1
Michael McGimpsey
 
UUP South Belfast 9.2% 2,988 4
Patsy McGlone
 
SDLP Mid Ulster 11.9% 5,065 5
Martin McGuinness
 
SF Mid Ulster 21.0% 8,957 1
David McIlveen
 
DUP North Antrim 8.1% 3,275 8
Michelle McIlveen
 
DUP Strangford 15.4% 4,573 1
Daithí McKay
 
SF North Antrim 15.3% 6,152 1
Karen McKevitt
 
SDLP South Down 9.0% 3,758 9
Mitchel McLaughlin
 
SF South Antrim 14.5% 4,662 1
Oliver McMullan
 
SF East Antrim 8.2% 2,369 10
David McNarry
 
UKIP Strangford 9.3% 2,773 6
Adrian McQuillan
 
DUP East Londonderry 7.6% 2,633 7
Francie Molloy
 
SF Mid Ulster 10.0% 4,263 7
Maurice Morrow
 
DUP Ferm & Sth Tyrone 10.1% 4,844 5
Stephen Moutray
 
DUP Upper Bann 13.3% 5,645 5
Conor Murphy (Replaced by Megan Fearon)
 
SF Newry and Armagh 19.6% 9,127 1
Mike Nesbitt
 
UUP Strangford 11.0% 3,273 6
Robin Newton
 
DUP East Belfast 7.5% 2,436 2
Carál Ní Chuilín
 
SF North Belfast 9.0% 2,999 5
Cathal Ó hOisín
 
SF East Londonderry 13.5% 4,681 6
John O'Dowd
 
SF Upper Bann 15.7% 6,649 1
Michelle O'Neill
 
SF Mid Ulster 12.1% 5,178 7
Sandra Overend
 
UUP Mid Ulster 10.3% 4,409 6
Edwin Poots
 
DUP Lagan Valley 20.7% 7,329 1
Pat Ramsey
 
SDLP Foyle 8.1% 3,138 7
Sue Ramsey
 
SF West Belfast 11.9% 4,116 11
Margaret Ritchie (Replaced by Sean Rodgers)
 
SDLP South Down 20.4% 8,506 1
George Robinson
 
DUP East Londonderry 11.1% 3,855 7
Peter Robinson
 
DUP East Belfast 28.3% 9,141 1
Alastair Ross
 
DUP East Antrim 5.5% 1,608 6
Caitríona Ruane
 
SF South Down 14.3% 5,955 2
Pat Sheehan
 
SF West Belfast 10.7% 3,723 11
Jimmy Spratt
 
DUP South Belfast 12.5% 4,045 5
Mervyn Storey
 
DUP North Antrim 15.1% 6,083 1
Robin Swann
 
UUP North Antrim 6.2% 2,518 9
Peter Weir
 
DUP North Down 12.4% 3,496 2
Jim Wells
 
DUP South Down 12.5% 5,200 5
Sammy Wilson
 
DUP East Antrim 24.8% 7,181 1